KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mold storage protectant

Portuguese translation: protetor de armazenamento contra mofo (ou fungos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mold storage protectant
Portuguese translation:protetor de armazenamento contra mofo (ou fungos)
Entered by: Lilma Schimmel

18:09 Aug 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mold storage protectant
The mold storage protectant will be removed...
RodrigoMagal
protetor de armazenamento contra mofo (ou fungos)
Explanation:
From dictionary: Mold is a growth of these minute fungi forming on vegetable or animal matter, commonly as a downy or furry coating. It is often a sign of decay or dampness.

(could this be the context??)
Selected response from:

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protetor de armazenamento contra mofo (ou fungos)
Lilma Schimmel
4o protector/a protecção de armazenamento do molde
Mariana Moreira
4o protetor de armazenagem do molde...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o protetor de armazenagem do molde...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o protector/a protecção de armazenamento do molde


Explanation:
Sem + contexto...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protetor de armazenamento contra mofo (ou fungos)


Explanation:
From dictionary: Mold is a growth of these minute fungi forming on vegetable or animal matter, commonly as a downy or furry coating. It is often a sign of decay or dampness.

(could this be the context??)

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12