KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

the land beyond

Portuguese translation: A terra além do arco-íris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the land beyond
Portuguese translation:A terra além do arco-íris
Entered by: Cristiane Gomes

19:31 Sep 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the land beyond
"Punky Brewster: The Land Beyond the Rainbow. 1991. PLOT DESCRIPTION. This video contains a lively episode from the animated children's series that is based ..."
marinacast
A terra além do arco-íris
Explanation:
Você pode optar por "mundo" ou até mesmo "algum lugar", mas acho que "terra" cai muito bem
Selected response from:

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A terra além do arco-íris
Cristiane Gomes
4a terra para lá do arco íris
Liliana Gomes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A terra além do arco-íris


Explanation:
Você pode optar por "mundo" ou até mesmo "algum lugar", mas acho que "terra" cai muito bem

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
41 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Barros: aqui tem uma diferença POR-BR / POR-PT além/para lá, depende da língua alvo desejada
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
6 hrs

agree  craigs
7 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a terra para lá do arco íris


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão (PT PT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-02 00:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sempre me interroguei, tal como Dorothy d'O Feiticeiro de Oz, o que estaria para lá do arco-íris. Descobri que o caminho para o meu sonho não era uma ...
essencial-ou-acessorio.blogspot.com/2003_11_01_essencial-ou-acessorio_archive.html - 29k -



Liliana Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8