KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Hold the line, please.

Portuguese translation: Aguarde na linha, por favor.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hold the line, please.
Portuguese translation:Aguarde na linha, por favor.
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

12:38 Mar 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hold the line, please.
On a telephone
Aguarde na linha, por favor.
Explanation:
Aguarde na linha, por favor.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This is "Anonymous" again!!!
Theodore Fink
5 +1Who are you, Anonymous?
José Antonio Azevedo
4Aguarde na linha, por favor.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aguarde na linha, por favor.


Explanation:
Aguarde na linha, por favor.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is "Anonymous" again!!!


Explanation:
Anonymous looks like s/he is putting a whole text on the site for us to translate.

Yet s/he won't identify him/herself, won't even register FOR FREE and has not chosen answers to prior questions posted despite the best efforts of our colleagues!

In other words, are working for free for an anonymous person who doesn't appreciate or even acknowledge our work.

Also, the level of translation posted shows that this is someone who is totally unqualified to do this translation and is taking the job away from someone who is!!

Why should we condone this?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Certíssimo, Theodore!!!
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jose. Voce est se tornando um bom amigo!

agree  Silvia Borges: Take it easy Ted! I have also given my"two cents"to the(?).But remember, this is fun. We are showing an excellent camaraderie and also "our" site will be famous for the excellent translations we provide... Think about it.We just gave (?) a taste of it!
19 mins
  -> You're right Silvia. But look: (?) at least got the message about choosing an answer!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who are you, Anonymous?


Explanation:
If you don't identify yourself, I will not answer to any more of your questions.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Right on, Jose! This person is abusing our good-will not to mention the site itself!
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Theorore!