KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

I will put your call through to our technical department

Portuguese translation: Vou transferir a sua chamada para o nosso departamento técnico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will put your call through to our technical department
Portuguese translation:Vou transferir a sua chamada para o nosso departamento técnico
Entered by: Silvia Borges

12:44 Mar 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will put your call through to our technical department
On a telephone
Vou transferir a sua chamada para o nosso departamento técnico
Explanation:
When calling a company and a reply is received that someone at their technical department will be answering your call / answering your questions.

You don't have to be anonymous. Registration is free! Be our colleague...

Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Vou transferir a sua chamada para o nosso departamento técnicoSilvia Borges
5Dear Colleagues:
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vou transferir a sua chamada para o nosso departamento técnico


Explanation:
When calling a company and a reply is received that someone at their technical department will be answering your call / answering your questions.

You don't have to be anonymous. Registration is free! Be our colleague...



Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
10 mins

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
19 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Só não coloque, peloamordedeus, "vou estar transferindo", o que é um erro muito comum entre os atendentes de telemarketing!!!!
45 mins

agree  mschisler
1 hr

neutral  Brazman: The question seems to come from a 2nd grade kid. Hello???
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Colleagues:


Explanation:
Please let's stop allowing this person to abuse our good will and our expertise!

Anonymous does not identify him/herself, does not register on the site and does not choose answers to questions posted.

Now anonymous is trying to get us to translate a manual that s/he is obviously incompetent to do, FOR FREE without any sign of appreciation!

Are we really going to lie down and take this???

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593