KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Brazilian Portuguese

Portuguese translation: português do Brasil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brazilian Portuguese
Portuguese translation:português do Brasil

17:04 Mar 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Brazilian Portuguese
accepted name of language (to distinguish it from European Portuguese)
Cheryl
português do Brasil
Explanation:
Sem dúvida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se preferir, \"português falado no Brasil\".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks so much - enjoy your day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7português do Brasil
José Antonio Azevedo
4(português) brasileiroManuela Brehm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
português do Brasil


Explanation:
Sem dúvida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se preferir, \"português falado no Brasil\".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thanks so much - enjoy your day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  GertV
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Steve Smith
6 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Sheila Hallai
11 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  M.Badra
13 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Antonio Costa
23 mins
  -> Obrigado.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(português) brasileiro


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46