KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

jack

Portuguese translation: xaréu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack
Portuguese translation:xaréu

19:43 Mar 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jack
"As soon as our fishing line, attached to the camera system,hooked a jack, we watched the inevitable..." (texto sobre o tubarão cinza dos recifes)
Diana Kayser
xaréus / charros
Explanation:

(1)
TERM jacks

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(2)
TERM crevalles

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM xaréus e charros

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

(1)
TERM carangids

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(2)
TERM jacks

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM carangídeos

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission


Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada pela tradução. Há dias que vinha procurando pelo termo em português. Sua tradução confere com algumas informações que obtive em fontes como enciclopédias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4xaréus / charros
P Forgas
4xaréu
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xaréu


Explanation:
Veja a referência abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.cbcs.com.br/recordes.htm
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xaréus / charros


Explanation:

(1)
TERM jacks

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(2)
TERM crevalles

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM xaréus e charros

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

(1)
TERM carangids

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(2)
TERM jacks

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM carangídeos

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada pela tradução. Há dias que vinha procurando pelo termo em português. Sua tradução confere com algumas informações que obtive em fontes como enciclopédias.