KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

snapper

Portuguese translation: vermelho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapper
Portuguese translation:vermelho

19:44 Mar 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: snapper
"On the reef edge, schools of jacks and snappers drifted among coral reefs"(texto sobre o tubarão cinza dos recifes)
Diana Kayser
caranho, vermelho, cioba
Explanation:
Conforme Diccionário Michaelis (Vol 1.):

Nome de vários peixes do gênero Lutianus (caranho, vermelho, cioba)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
As traduções oferecidas conferem com o que tenho encontrado em algumas fontes. Obrigada por me ajudar e tirar minha dúvida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lucianos
P Forgas
5caranho, vermelho, cioba
Theodore Fink
4SnapperManuela Brehm
4vermelho
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vermelho


Explanation:
Ver a referência abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.cbcs.com.br/recordes.htm
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lucianos


Explanation:
Biology - Biotechnology (=BZ)
- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM snappers



(1)
TERM lucianos
(2)
TERM castanholas





Document 10



Subject - Biology - Biotechnology (=BZ)
- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM snappers
(2)
TERM jobfishes



(1)
TERM lutjanídeos





Document 11



Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Biology - Biotechnology(=BZ)



(1)
TERM snappers

Reference OM/Eta-yksikkö
(2)
TERM jobfishes

Reference OM/Eta-yksikkö



(1)
TERM lutjanídeos

Reference OM/Eta-yksikkö
(2)
TERM lucianos

Reference OM/Eta-yksikkö




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  Andreia Silva
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snapper


Explanation:
De acordo com o Google mantém-se (existem brancos, vermelhos...)

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caranho, vermelho, cioba


Explanation:
Conforme Diccionário Michaelis (Vol 1.):

Nome de vários peixes do gênero Lutianus (caranho, vermelho, cioba)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
As traduções oferecidas conferem com o que tenho encontrado em algumas fontes. Obrigada por me ajudar e tirar minha dúvida.