KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

honey

Portuguese translation: oi, meu bem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hi, honey
Portuguese translation:oi, meu bem
Entered by: Gino Amaral

21:22 Mar 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: honey
Hi honey
Melissa
oi, meu bem
Explanation:
Também é usado, principalmente entre duas pessoas que se querem "bem".
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Olá, fofinho/fofinhaManuela Brehm
5 +2Olá querido / Olá queridaxxxCarolina B
4 +3oi, meu bem
Gino Amaral
5Oi Doçura!Elisabeth Renger
4 +1Melissa: Hi Honey é uma expressão como:"Oi docinho " Usada entre namorados , íntimos ,etc.palitot
4 +1Oi, amor
Constance Mannshardt
5'Oi querido/a' para a expressão 'Hi Honey'
Magda Zanchetta
5querido(a)Celia Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Olá querido / Olá querida


Explanation:
Olá - Hi (you can also say "oi")
Querido - if you are talking to a man
Querida - if you are talking to a woman

There are lots of possibilities in this case, this is just one of them.

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Isso bem no comecinho do relacionamento, né?
22 mins
  -> Certainly!

agree  Armando A. Cottim: Não digam que os homens não são românticos. :-)
2 days23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Oi querido/a' para a expressão 'Hi Honey'


Explanation:
honey, sozinho, = mel.

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
querido(a)


Explanation:
cumprimento carinhoso

Celia Oliveira
Brazil

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oi, meu bem


Explanation:
Também é usado, principalmente entre duas pessoas que se querem "bem".

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Oi, meu bem....... "bobo" (quando não se está perto)
25 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Olá, fofinho/fofinha


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: I think that's very cute, Valentim. You're obviously aptly named!!
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

agree  xxxjoanvilela
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oi, amor


Explanation:
A idéia é esta...

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Melissa: Hi Honey é uma expressão como:"Oi docinho " Usada entre namorados , íntimos ,etc.


Explanation:
Honey : sweet one; darling; dear

palitot
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oi Doçura!


Explanation:
Porque complicar? Hi é oi, doçura um termo muito usado para exprimir carinho, como "honey" em inglês.

Elisabeth Renger
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman