KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to make good on

Portuguese translation: cumprir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make good on
Portuguese translation:cumprir
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:47 Mar 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Leading quietly
English term or phrase: to make good on
He worked hard, asked questions, listened and learned. In short, he drilled down deeply and methodically in to the complexities of the server problem and as a result, he eventually found a way to make good on all his responsibilities.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Cumprir
Explanation:
"To make good on" means to fulfill which is "cumprir" in Portuguese.

The end of the sentence will, therefore read:

"... por fim, ele encontrou uma maneira de cumprir com todas as suas responsabilidades."
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Muito grata, Ted
Abração em todos os que contribuíram
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cumprir com, cumprir, se desincumbir
Charles Fontanetti
5Cumprir
Theodore Fink
4 +1sobressair, destacar-seLaura Sa
5fulfill (GB, AUS); fulfil (USA)
Dr. Chrys Chrystello


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fulfill (GB, AUS); fulfil (USA)


Explanation:
dicos: Brockhaus, Sell, Michaellis, Maquarie, Webster Comprehensive New Int'l

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobressair, destacar-se


Explanation:
I thought about the word "excel", and these would be the words in Portuguese.
Reference: Collins Dictionary

Laura Sa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
36 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cumprir com, cumprir, se desincumbir


Explanation:
To make good significa, de maneira geral, cumprir com. Por exemplo, é muito usado o termo, make good on his promise que significa, cumprir sua promessa.
Michaelis traz:
to make good = sustentar, cumprir, confirmar
Nesse caso o uso é cumprir ou cumprir com ou mesmo se desincumbir.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Com certeza.Cumprir com todas as suas responsabilidades.
12 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
30 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm: cumprir com todas as suas responsabilidades
46 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: honrar seus compromissos
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cumprir


Explanation:
"To make good on" means to fulfill which is "cumprir" in Portuguese.

The end of the sentence will, therefore read:

"... por fim, ele encontrou uma maneira de cumprir com todas as suas responsabilidades."

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Muito grata, Ted
Abração em todos os que contribuíram
Teresa