KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hand warmers

Portuguese translation: aquecedores de mãos, esquentadores de mãos


23:39 Mar 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hand warmers
not in context, but I think it's one of those winter fashion accessories in which both hands go into one 'furry tube' like thing
Nuno Moreira
New Zealand
Portuguese translation:aquecedores de mãos, esquentadores de mãos
Explanation:
If that is what you suggest you usaria aquecedores de mãos. Não me parece que se trate de um acessório tipo luva. Trata-se de um produto químico num pequeno envólucro para aquecer as mãos. Você encontra isso normalmente em estâncias de eski or em lojas de produtos para eski ou acampamento.
Isso é o que penso que seja.
Selected response from:

Charles Fontanetti
Grading comment
obrigado pela sua ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3regalo
Theodore Fink
5 +2aquecedores de mãos, esquentadores de mãos
Charles Fontanetti
5 -1aquecedor de mão
Charles Fontanetti
4...Manuela Brehm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aquecedores de mãos, esquentadores de mãos


Explanation:
If that is what you suggest you usaria aquecedores de mãos. Não me parece que se trate de um acessório tipo luva. Trata-se de um produto químico num pequeno envólucro para aquecer as mãos. Você encontra isso normalmente em estâncias de eski or em lojas de produtos para eski ou acampamento.
Isso é o que penso que seja.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
obrigado pela sua ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Para os mais friorentos: os foot e hand warmers, aquecedores de pés e mãos, são pequenas bolsas de plástico com produtos químicos que, se agitados por um ou dois minutos, irradiam calor por até duas horas.
(That´s what I found on a BR site)
Existe outro nome, mas só amanhã.
Para quem vê a SIC Radical, já apareceram coisas dessas no Clueless e têm um nome do qual não me lembro. Se puderes esperar até amanhã... eu digo como se chamam em PT.

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regalo


Explanation:
Hi Nuno:
I think the word in English you're looking for is "Muff" which is "regalo" in Portuguese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry but Charles is completely wrong on this!

Muffs are exactly what I said and what Nuno described. After they went out of fashion, the word was borrowed to describe ear warmers, but that was not the original meaning. If you should look in any dictionary or encyclopedia, you will immediately see the correct definition of “Muff”.

One that came up right away was:
Main Entry: [1]muff Function: noun
Etymology: Dutch mof, from Middle French moufle mitten, from Medieval Latin muffula
Date: 1599
1 : a warm tubular covering for the hands
2 : a cluster of feathers on the side of the face of some domestic fowls

and, at this URL there’s a picture: http://www.m-w.com/mw/art/muff.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more pictures:

http://www.happyhandsmuff.com/

http://www.sweetherb.com/chilfauxfurm.html

Charles: I really think you should have been sure of your facts before making a comment that you can\'t retract.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Também acho que é a tradução correcta.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gabriela

disagree  Charles Fontanetti: Me parece que Muff se refere uma peça ou acessório como, por exemplo, "ear muffs" que é o protetor de orelha.Mas essa é minha opinião.
1 hr
  -> DICTIONARY: MUFF: Etymology:from Medieval Latin muffula Date: 1599 a warm tubular covering for the hands. Check it out, Charles!

agree  Elisabeth Renger: I agree that's a muff. I didn't know it's called regalo in Portuguese, but I looked it up in the dictionnary and it just it.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elzabeth.

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Poderá não ser um acessório muito moderno, mas que se chama e é um regalo, não tenho qualquer dúvida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mafalda.

agree  Armando A. Cottim: A Mafalda sabe do que fala! Deve ser um regalo, sim! :-)
2 days21 hrs
  -> Vc. tambem sabe, amigo! Obrigado.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aquecedor de mão


Explanation:
Só pra dizer ao Theodore that I agree with him 100% in that muff is in fact a type of warmer. Like I said it is an accessory as you well dug and well stated: the tubular warmer, etc.
What I disagree is on the type of warmer. I am betting this warmer they are talking about is the type of a chemical in a little bag that, as you shake it, it gets warm so you hold it in your hands to get warm. They sell a lot of those around ski resorts.
However, it could be either way, since there is no context. My bet is that it is a chemical product as opposed to an accessory because this later one is much used nowadays.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theodore Fink: Dear Charles: HOW MUCH DO YOU WANT TO BET? Do you think they had chemical warmers in ski rsorts in 1599? Why don't you look at the URLs I cited, or look in a dictionary or encyclopoedia like I suggested? You are "guessing", I am not!
8 hrs
  -> Sorry, Theodore. I think we got in a terrible miscommunication. I retract all that I said and respecfully defer to your suggestions. It was not my intention to get into a war of words. I looked at your URLs as you have suggested and you are right.