KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

wiggle room

Portuguese translation: flexbilidade / espaço de manobra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiggle room
Portuguese translation:flexbilidade / espaço de manobra
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:42 Mar 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Leading Quietly
English term or phrase: wiggle room
Mas a boa notícia, ponderava Taylor, era que ele descobrira uma XXX wiggle room — e sua primeira vontade era simplesmente ignorar a restrição.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
flexibilidade
Explanation:
Talvez possa ser: "...ele descobrira uma certa flexibilidade..."

Encontrado no:

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

wiggle room

NOUN: Flexibility, as of options or interpretation: ambiguous wording that left some wiggle room for further negotiation.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, colegas
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Espaço de jogo / Oportunidade de Esquiva
Theodore Fink
4espaço de manobraavigario
4flexibilidade
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexibilidade


Explanation:
Talvez possa ser: "...ele descobrira uma certa flexibilidade..."

Encontrado no:

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

wiggle room

NOUN: Flexibility, as of options or interpretation: ambiguous wording that left some wiggle room for further negotiation.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/23/W0152350.html
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Muito grata, colegas
Teresa

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espaço de manobra


Explanation:
Expressão corrente em Português de Portugal.

avigario
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espaço de jogo / Oportunidade de Esquiva


Explanation:
To wiggle out of a problem is to get out a situation through deceit or smartness.

"Wiggle room" is like "loophole", and is something that allows you to "dar um jeito" or to "wriggle out".

For example, if you promise a translation for the 31st, you have to deliver by the 31st. Your only "wiggle room" is that you can deliver by midnight.

But if you promise for "around" the 31st. or, better still, for the 31st. "se Deus quiser", then you have plenty of wiggle room!!



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593