KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Back Off // back off if you are in over your head

Portuguese translation: desistir (sair de fininho) - Desista se estiver perdendo o pé (se estiver dificil demais)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back Off // back off if you are in over your head
Portuguese translation:desistir (sair de fininho) - Desista se estiver perdendo o pé (se estiver dificil demais)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:35 Mar 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Leading Quietly
English term or phrase: Back Off // back off if you are in over your head
Não Tenha Medo de Back Off
A última lição extraída do caso de Taylor é to back off if you are in over your head. Algumas vezes, um problema é tão complexo que nenhuma reflexão, análise ou consultoria pode oferecer uma base sólida para ação. Nesses casos, a atitude moralmente responsável é esperar, ganhar algum tempo e tentar direcionar o problema para as mãos certas
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
desistir (sair de fininho) - Desista se estiver perdendo o pé (se estiver dificil demais)
Explanation:
Over one's head is a metaphore which comes from swimming where you can't swim if the water is over your head - you've lost your depth - perdeu o pé.

If one is doing a translation which is too difficult and one is getting confused and frustrated, one is over one's head.

Similarly, if an executive cannot "cut the mustard", he in is over his head.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Agradeço a Ted e aos outros que contribuíram para uma resposta completa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recuar, aguardar
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1RecuarPedro Sítima
5desistir (sair de fininho) - Desista se estiver perdendo o pé (se estiver dificil demais)
Theodore Fink
4desistir
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recuar


Explanation:
Boa Sorte!

Pedro Sítima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recuar, aguardar


Explanation:
Acho que são os termos que mais se encaixam no contexto fornecido.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Silvio.

agree  mschisler
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, mschisler.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desistir


Explanation:
desista se estiver em apuros/se achar muito complicado resolver sozinho/sem ajuda

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desistir (sair de fininho) - Desista se estiver perdendo o pé (se estiver dificil demais)


Explanation:
Over one's head is a metaphore which comes from swimming where you can't swim if the water is over your head - you've lost your depth - perdeu o pé.

If one is doing a translation which is too difficult and one is getting confused and frustrated, one is over one's head.

Similarly, if an executive cannot "cut the mustard", he in is over his head.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Agradeço a Ted e aos outros que contribuíram para uma resposta completa.