KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Grid Computing

Portuguese translation: Iniciativa de Computação em Grade


21:28 Mar 6, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Grid Computing
"Grid" technology, which distributes computing jobs and databases across numerous servers, has largely been an academic phenomenon. But on Thursday IBM plans to give the idea a corporate twist with its so-called Grid Computing Initiative.
xxxTFerrucio
Portuguese translation:Iniciativa de Computação em Grade
Explanation:
Experience in Computing Terms
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4Iniciativa de Computação em Grade
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5Computação com rede particular.
Theodore Fink
3Iniciativa de computação em grelha?NGELO


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Iniciativa de Computação em Grade


Explanation:
Experience in Computing Terms

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: É isso aí.
13 mins

agree  Susana Figueiras: ou computação em rede
1 hr

agree  Daniella Mattos: That's it.
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Computação com rede particular.


Explanation:
The grid referred to here was a private network of member computers either within one unit (a university, for example) or several units (eg: a group of member universities.)

The "grid" they are referring to is like a much older type of electrical grid where the electrical supplier supplies to a group os customers.Since the word is practically obsolete in the US there is really no reason to ressucitate it in Brazil- especially since it isn't an "electrical GRID" but a "REDE Eletrica".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Computação em rede particular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota-se que a rede nao eh ampla. Eh Particular.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Iniciativa de computação em grelha


Explanation:
Já que a tecnologia em questão funciona como distribuição de dados em rede, penso que o termo apropriado será <I>grelha</I>, já que a denominação <I>rede</I> tomou um sentido demasiado alargado.

?NGELO
PRO pts in pair: 4