KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Nudge, Test and Escalate Gradually

Portuguese translation: Cutucar, Testar e Progredir Gradativamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nudge, Test and Escalate Gradually
Portuguese translation:Cutucar, Testar e Progredir Gradativamente
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:00 Mar 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Leading Quietly
English term or phrase: Nudge, Test and Escalate Gradually
É um título. Aparece um parágrafo que pode ajudar:
==================
This means finding ways to nudge, test and carefully escalate their efforts. Their aim is not to solve problems with a brilliant insight, inspiring words ou a decisive act. Instead of trying to crack the case, they look for ways to work the problem.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Cutucar, Testar e Progredir Gradualmente (Gradativamente)
Explanation:
Desculpe Teresa.
Só agora vi que trata-se de um titulo e que a frase era apenas um exemplo.
Obrigado,
Ted
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Avaliar, testar e aumentar progressivamente o nível de esforço
Silvio Picinini
5ajuste, teste e desenvolvimento gradual
Martha Rosemberg
5... encontrando meios de cutucar, testar e, cuidadosamente, melhorar os seus esforços
Theodore Fink
5Cutucar, Testar e Progredir Gradualmente (Gradativamente)
Theodore Fink
4estimular, testar e graduar
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajuste, teste e desenvolvimento gradual


Explanation:
Pelo texto me parece o significado que melhor se ajusta

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... encontrando meios de cutucar, testar e, cuidadosamente, melhorar os seus esforços


Explanation:
O texto diz "carefully".

Se quiser "gradually" seria, eh claro, "gradualmente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota:
Ele diz \"cutucar\" e quer dizer isso mesmo. (Eh o que eu estou fazendo agora, entendeu?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don\'t know why everyone is being so stubborn! Don\'t they have dictionaries?

To Nudge is NOT \"Avaliar\", \"Ajustar\" or \"Testar\" or any other synoym that might be found in a Thesaurus.

THIS is the definition:
Main Entry: nudge
Pronunciation: \'n&j
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): nudged; nudg·ing
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1675
transitive senses
1 : to touch or push gently; especially : to seek the attention of by a push of the elbow
2 : to prod lightly : urge into action
3 : APPROACH <its circulation is nudging the four million mark —Bennett Cerf>
intransitive senses
: to give a nudge
- nudge noun
- nudg·er noun

As so often in the text you are translating, the writer uses metaphores and analogies to make his points and the answers you are given either miss the point, as in this case, or transmute them into prosaic business text which would be boring to read.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimular, testar e graduar


Explanation:
o nudge aí me parece ter o sentido de iniciar, ativar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que avaliar também é um sentido que cabe para nudge

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avaliar, testar e aumentar progressivamente o nível de esforço


Explanation:
(ou atividade) sobre o problema.

HTH

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: esta é a melhor solução.
42 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cutucar, Testar e Progredir Gradualmente (Gradativamente)


Explanation:
Desculpe Teresa.
Só agora vi que trata-se de um titulo e que a frase era apenas um exemplo.
Obrigado,
Ted

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Teresa