KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Damn it

Portuguese translation: M*rda! B*sta!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Damn it
Portuguese translation:M*rda! B*sta!
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:40 Mar 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ L.Q.
English term or phrase: Damn it
Então, ela berrou: “Droga!”, aparentemente porque tinha cometido um erro ao podar. Foi a primeira vez que ele ouvia DeLand usar uma frase pesada
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
M*rda, B*sta
Explanation:
estas sao mais pesadas
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Droga!
Theodore Fink
5M*rda, B*sta
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Droga!


Explanation:
Acho que voce acertou. Claramente ela Nao queria dizer "Dane-se!"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armando

neutral  Antonio Costa: Alguma coisa deve estart errada aí:desde quando "dane-se" e "droga" são, segundo o contexto, "uma fase pesada"?. Você não acha?
14 hrs
  -> Pelo contrario, Antonio. Acho encantador!!

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Pesada ou não a exclamação sugerida fica bem!
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mafalda!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M*rda, B*sta


Explanation:
estas sao mais pesadas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos.
Teresa