KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

she was climbing between the sheets with a nice Amercian lawyer

Portuguese translation: Ela estava tendo relacoes sexuais com um advogado americano simpatico.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she was climbing between the sheets with a nice Amercian lawyer
Portuguese translation:Ela estava tendo relacoes sexuais com um advogado americano simpatico.
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:05 Mar 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: she was climbing between the sheets with a nice Amercian lawyer
trecho de uma história publicada em uma revista feminina
marcia
Ela estava tendo relacoes sexuais com um advogado americano simpatico.
Explanation:
she was climbing between the sheets with a nice Amercian lawyer

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7It means she was getting into bed with...xxxAnneM
5Ela estava tendo relacoes sexuais com um advogado americano simpatico.
airmailrpl
4se llevó a un simpático abogado americano al huerto
Martijn Naarding


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It means she was getting into bed with...


Explanation:
that's it, what happened next is up to your imagination.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
2 mins

neutral  athena22: Actually, it means more than just getting into bed with him--there's no room for the imagination: this is a straight-out euphemism saying that she was having sex with him.
8 mins
  -> There's always room for the imagination where sex is involved :-); thought this was obvious but you're right, thanks

agree  Mike Sekine: but then you never know, the lawyer could be.. WOMAN! oh wait, I guess it doesn't matter in some cases, hey?
11 mins
  -> ... if it was a NICE American lawyer, it probably WAS a woman :-)

agree  jccantrell: ain't NO such thing as a NICE lawyer!
20 mins

agree  John Kinory: Drat, JC, you took the words out of my mouth :-) MS's comment is out of line, IMHO.
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
7 hrs

agree  keiva: (speaking as an american lawyer, which I am): Will someone introduce her to me?
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se llevó a un simpático abogado americano al huerto


Explanation:
No sé si lo quieres en español, pero sería más o menos así.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnneM: does this not sound like she took all the initiative??
4 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Is this not supposed to be into English? Or am I confused? :-)
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ela estava tendo relacoes sexuais com um advogado americano simpatico.


Explanation:
she was climbing between the sheets with a nice Amercian lawyer



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752