KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

I nearly slept through the beep.

Portuguese translation: Quase dormi direto apesar do BIP!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I nearly slept through the beep.
Portuguese translation:Quase dormi direto apesar do BIP!
Entered by: Theodore Fink

01:17 Mar 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I nearly slept through the beep.
in a book
victor
Quase dormi direto apesar do BIP!
Explanation:
or

Por pouco o BIP não me acordou

or

O BIP quase não me acordou

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Victor: Please don\'t forget to choose an answer, OK?
And, in future, it would be great if you would mention if you want PT or PBr. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quase que não ouvi o despertador tocar
Fiona N�voa
5Quase dormi direto apesar do despertador tocar
airmailrpl
5Quase dormi direto apesar do BIP!
Theodore Fink
5Por pouco o meu sono não me impediu de ouvir o BIP
D.Distler
4quase o despertador não me acorda.Walter Moura


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por pouco o meu sono não me impediu de ouvir o BIP


Explanation:
Sem um contexto maior fica dificil ter certeza do sentido exato do BEEP. Imagino que seja um chamado via pager caso contrário poderia ser o som de um alarme ou despertador seria:

Por pouco o meu sono não me impediu de ouvir o alarme, despertador etc.

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quase o despertador não me acorda.


Explanation:
.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1043

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quase dormi direto apesar do BIP!


Explanation:
or

Por pouco o BIP não me acordou

or

O BIP quase não me acordou

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Victor: Please don\'t forget to choose an answer, OK?
And, in future, it would be great if you would mention if you want PT or PBr. Thanks.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quase dormi direto apesar do despertador tocar


Explanation:
I nearly slept through the beep

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quase que não ouvi o despertador tocar


Explanation:
OK!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B
1 hr
  -> obrigado