KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

the pending arrival turned you into a certified cupcake

Portuguese translation: doida varrida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certified cupcake
Portuguese translation:doida varrida
Entered by: Theodore Fink

01:26 Mar 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the pending arrival turned you into a certified cupcake
two women friends talking about pregnancy.
fabia
Vc. virou doida varrida com o parto pendente (iminente)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 01:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Fabia:
Seria uma boa se vc. mencionasse PT ou PBr no futuro, OK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embora m,uito divertidas as respostas, os colegas nao esto entendendo.
\"Cupcake\" aqui nada tem a ver com aparencia. Quer dizer \"louca\" ou \"doida\" como falei. Prova disso eh \"certified\" que eh usado quando uma pessoa eh certificada como louca para admissao num manicomio.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a gravidez te tornou uma maria mole
airmailrpl
4 +1No fim da gravidez parecias um pudim
Fiona N�voa
5Vc. virou doida varrida com o parto pendente (iminente)
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vc. virou doida varrida com o parto pendente (iminente)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 01:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Fabia:
Seria uma boa se vc. mencionasse PT ou PBr no futuro, OK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embora m,uito divertidas as respostas, os colegas nao esto entendendo.
\"Cupcake\" aqui nada tem a ver com aparencia. Quer dizer \"louca\" ou \"doida\" como falei. Prova disso eh \"certified\" que eh usado quando uma pessoa eh certificada como louca para admissao num manicomio.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No fim da gravidez parecias um pudim


Explanation:
Espero que ajude!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B: Ha, ha, essa foi a melhor. Foi uma boa colocar "no fim da gravidez" para manter o sentido de um jeito mais natural.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a gravidez te tornou uma maria mole


Explanation:
the pending arrival turned you into a certified cupcake

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748