KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to be in a beef

Portuguese translation: estar furioso/zangado/irritado


16:25 Oct 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to be in a beef
Alguém conhece essa expressão? Pelo contexto, tem a ver com briga, confusão, agressão.
ajato
Portuguese translation:estar furioso/zangado/irritado
Explanation:
O sentido é este:

noun

Solid and well-developed muscles: brawn, bulk, muscularity. See body/spirit.
An expression of dissatisfaction or a circumstance regarded as a cause for such expression: complaint, grievance. Informal gripe, grouse. Slang kick. Idioms: bone to pick. See happy/unhappy.
verb

To express negative feelings, especially of dissatisfaction or resentment: complain, grouch, grump, whine. Informal crab, gripe, grouse, kick. Slang bellyache, bitch. See feelings, happy/unhappy.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estar furioso/zangado/irritado
Mariana Moreira
5ter contas a ajustar com alguém (sic)
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5estar metido numa confusão
Mário Seita
4Estar em sarilhos
claudia estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estar furioso/zangado/irritado


Explanation:
O sentido é este:

noun

Solid and well-developed muscles: brawn, bulk, muscularity. See body/spirit.
An expression of dissatisfaction or a circumstance regarded as a cause for such expression: complaint, grievance. Informal gripe, grouse. Slang kick. Idioms: bone to pick. See happy/unhappy.
verb

To express negative feelings, especially of dissatisfaction or resentment: complain, grouch, grump, whine. Informal crab, gripe, grouse, kick. Slang bellyache, bitch. See feelings, happy/unhappy.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Muitoprazer

agree  Teresa Bento
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Susy

disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: "To have a beef," and this, very uncommon "to be in a beef," both mean to be in a state of contention WITH someone or some group. I've never heard it used as a synonym for "complain" or "be furious" in my life.
8 hrs
  -> Brett, obrigada, no entanto posso-lhe dizer que que as referências são perfeitamente fiáveis: http://www.answers.com/to be in a beef

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar metido numa confusão


Explanation:
É isso mesmo.
O link abaixo tem a ver com jogos de cartas, mas o termo também se aplica a "rixas artísticas" entre DJs.


    Reference: http://cardshark.us/glossary_frs.shtml
Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estar em sarilhos


Explanation:
dependendo do contexto ou é um sentimento da própria pessoa e nesse caso a sugestão acima está correctíssima ou então é uma situação em que se está, to be in a beef será estar em sarilhos

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ter contas a ajustar com alguém (sic)


Explanation:
Nôvo Dicionário Appleton das Línguas Inglêsa e Portuguêsa

p, 67

to have a beef = ter contas a ajustar com alguém (sic)

I've never heard or encountered this expression in entire my life when it did not specifically imply that the person named is (or was) in a state of contention or dispute WITH someone or some group. There may or may not be fury or anger involved, but what is always involved is the declaration, in no uncertain terms, of a state of contention or dispute WITH someone or some group. Translating this into Portuguese without that essential element is simply incorrect.


Just Google the exact phrase: is in a beef

http://www.metafilter.com/mefi/25879
Police union is in a beef with the Mayor

http://www.smallbusinesshawaii.com/2001/Aug3.html
The Outdoor Circle, protectors of scenery without signage, is in a beef with the City

http://pacific.bizjournals.com/pacific/stories/2005/10/10/st...
Maui artist Guy Buffet is in a beef with an international wine company


Or Google the more common form: has a beef

54,400 for "has a beef"
50,900 for "had a beef"
174,000 for "have a beef"

http://baucus.senate.gov/newsroom/details.cfm?id=257591
BAUCUS HAS A BEEF WITH JAPAN

http://www.berkeley.edu/news/media/releases/2003/07/01_polla...
Journalism School's Michael Pollan has a beef with McDonald's antibiotics announcement

http://www.nhpr.org/node/11246
Gardner had a beef with the Old Gray Lady

http://rhizome.org/object.rhiz?36407
I have a beef and I don't know where else to vent
(Check the article. His beef is WITH Apple Computer Corporation.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-10-27 20:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Please check what this web link, cited above as being "fiável," says. It defines "to beef" and NOT "to be in a beef." There is a big difference.

***

http://www.answers.com/to be in a beef

pl. beefs. Slang. A complaint.

intr.v. Slang., beefed, beef·ing, beefs.

To complain.

***

"to beef" = "to complain" <- Yes, of course.

But "to be in a beef" is not defined ANYWHERE in this citation. What good is a web page citation that doesn't even define the expression we are supposed to be translating?


"To be in a beef" means something else entirely, as I described above.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish