KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

"tides in the affair of men"

Portuguese translation: as altas dos negócios humanos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tides in the affair of men
Portuguese translation:as altas dos negócios humanos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:14 Mar 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ L.Q.
English term or phrase: "tides in the affair of men"
When he drilled down as best as he could, he also looked for emerging patterns and larger trends — para qhat Shakespeare called the "tides int he affairs of men".
============
Frase de Shakespeare. Alguém conhece?
============
Tks in advance
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Os negócios humanos apresentam altas como as do mar
Explanation:
pertence à obra Julius Caesar
There is a tide in the affairs of men
Which, taken at the flood, leads on to fortune;
Omitted, all the voyage of their life
Is bound in shallows and in miseries. (IV,iii)

Os negócios humanos apresentam altas como as do mar: aproveitadas,
levam-nos as correntes à fortuna; mas, uma vez perdidas, corre a viagem da vida entre baixios e perigos.
http://www.uol.com.br/cultvox/livros_gratis/juliocesar1.pdf

felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muio obrigada a todos mas, como só posso escolher um, o Forgas me indicou a frase consagrada em português para a inspiração de Shakespeare em Júlio Cesar.
Gratíssima
T
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"os marés nos afazeres humanos"
Theodore Fink
4Os negócios humanos apresentam altas como as do mar
P Forgas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"os marés nos afazeres humanos"


Explanation:
Não consegui encontrar (ou lembrar-me) da citação exata, mas é algo como "There are tides in the affairs of man which taken at the flood lead to success but....", querendo dizer que devemos aproveitar os marés da vida.

Tradução:
... ele analisou da melhor maneira possivel, ele também verificou a existência de padrões emergentes e tendências importantes, procurando o que Shakespeare denominou "os marés nos afazeres humanos".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Os negócios humanos apresentam altas como as do mar


Explanation:
pertence à obra Julius Caesar
There is a tide in the affairs of men
Which, taken at the flood, leads on to fortune;
Omitted, all the voyage of their life
Is bound in shallows and in miseries. (IV,iii)

Os negócios humanos apresentam altas como as do mar: aproveitadas,
levam-nos as correntes à fortuna; mas, uma vez perdidas, corre a viagem da vida entre baixios e perigos.
http://www.uol.com.br/cultvox/livros_gratis/juliocesar1.pdf

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Muio obrigada a todos mas, como só posso escolher um, o Forgas me indicou a frase consagrada em português para a inspiração de Shakespeare em Júlio Cesar.
Gratíssima
T