KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Pastor Hill has spent 5 years reaching out to him

Portuguese translation: ganhar/trazer para Cristo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reach out (religious)
Portuguese translation:ganhar/trazer para Cristo
Entered by: Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey

19:50 Mar 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Pastor Hill has spent 5 years reaching out to him
Religious. Pastor witnessed God's word to this person
to bring him to Christ.
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
O Pastor Hill já busca alcançá-lo há cinco anos
Explanation:
Or, using the more direct evangelical terminology:

O Pastor Hill já busca ganhá-lo para Cristo há cinco anos.

(Different than all other responses I avoided the past form of the verb as the use of the present perfect tense in the original does not allow us to conclude that Pr Hill has given up on reaching the person.)
Selected response from:

D.Distler
Brazil
Grading comment
Caros colegas, vocês são ótimos e aqui vai meu agradecimento a este grupo de profissionais prestativos. Contudo, Mr.Distler chegou mais perto do conceito. Usarei a segunda opção. Obrigada,
Lilian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2O Pastor Hill já busca alcançá-lo há cinco anos
D.Distler
5 +2O Pastor Hill passou 5 anos tentando alcanca-lo
airmailrpl
4 +1O Pastor Hill passou 5 anos tentando convertê-lo.
José Antonio Azevedo
5O Pastor (Reverendo) Hill passou 5 anos tentando ajudá-lo
Theodore Fink
4O pastor Hill levou 5 anos tentando sensibilizá-lo.
Gino Amaral
4 -1O Padre Hill passou 5 anos a comunicar com Ele..... chegar até EleManuela Brehm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
O Padre Hill passou 5 anos a comunicar com Ele..... chegar até Ele


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: não se refere a Deus, mas sim a uma 'ovelha desgarrada'
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O Pastor Hill passou 5 anos tentando alcanca-lo


Explanation:

Pastor Hill has spent 5 years reaching out to him




airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Renger: concordo
15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O Pastor (Reverendo) Hill passou 5 anos tentando ajudá-lo


Explanation:
Nota-se: Pastor não é Católico portanto seria Pastor ou Reverendo.

"To reach out" is to offer help, to try to help. It is not necessarily "communicate" because that depends on the other responding to the reaching out.

Also, as far as tenses, "has spent" would be make the ction in the past but it doesn't say "the last 5 years", so although it is present perfect in English it should be perfect in Portuguese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the \"reaching out\" may actually be trying to convert, it is not necessarily the case. There are many other ways to offer help and that is what \"reach out\" means - literally, extender a mão.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O pastor Hill levou 5 anos tentando sensibilizá-lo.


Explanation:
O título "pastor" não requer necessariamente letra maiúscula.

Bom trabalho!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O Pastor Hill passou 5 anos tentando convertê-lo.


Explanation:
reach out: to try; make an effort to persuade or inform someone or understand something.
Fonte: Longman Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafaela.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O Pastor Hill já busca alcançá-lo há cinco anos


Explanation:
Or, using the more direct evangelical terminology:

O Pastor Hill já busca ganhá-lo para Cristo há cinco anos.

(Different than all other responses I avoided the past form of the verb as the use of the present perfect tense in the original does not allow us to conclude that Pr Hill has given up on reaching the person.)


    Reference: http://www.christiananswers.net/portuguese/godstory/courtesy...
D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Caros colegas, vocês são ótimos e aqui vai meu agradecimento a este grupo de profissionais prestativos. Contudo, Mr.Distler chegou mais perto do conceito. Usarei a segunda opção. Obrigada,
Lilian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
14 hrs

agree  xxxCarolina B: Acho que pelo contexto evangélico, "ganhar para Cristo" é uma boa tradução.
16 hrs