KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

you are biting off your nose to spite your face

Portuguese translation: você está prejudicando a si próprio (ao tentar punir outra pessoa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are biting off your nose to spite your face
Portuguese translation:você está prejudicando a si próprio (ao tentar punir outra pessoa)
Entered by: Gino Amaral

20:28 Mar 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are biting off your nose to spite your face
I guess it is a idiomatic espression. It is from a dialogue in a book. The two characters are arguing.
cristiana.
você está prejudicando a si próprio (ao tentar punir outra pessoa)
Explanation:
É uma expressão idiomática, como você supunha. Veja se encaixa no seu contexto.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ao tentar prejudicar o outro, você está se prejudicando ainda mais!
Theodore Fink
4você está prejudicando a si próprio (ao tentar punir outra pessoa)
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ao tentar prejudicar o outro, você está se prejudicando ainda mais!


Explanation:
This is what it means, but I don't think there is an equivalent expression in Portuguese.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
você está prejudicando a si próprio (ao tentar punir outra pessoa)


Explanation:
É uma expressão idiomática, como você supunha. Veja se encaixa no seu contexto.

Boa sorte!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404