KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

don’t wheel

Portuguese translation: não fazem joguinhos, não lançam mão de... / não manipulam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don’t wheel
Portuguese translation:não fazem joguinhos, não lançam mão de... / não manipulam
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:35 Mar 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ L.Q.
English term or phrase: don’t wheel
Ele percebeu que pessoas com valores fortes don’t wheel and deal on matters of principle and deep conviction
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
nao fazem joginhos...
Explanation:
don’t wheel and deal

nao brincam
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço acontribuição de todos e aproveitei praticamente todas as respostas, porque o termo se repetia ao longo do capítulo inteiro.
Abração em todos
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nao fazem joginhos...
airmailrpl
5 +1esperteza e manipulação
Theodore Fink
4 +1não negociam
M.Badra
4são bastante convencionais nas questões...
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nao fazem joginhos...


Explanation:
don’t wheel and deal

nao brincam

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Agradeço acontribuição de todos e aproveitei praticamente todas as respostas, porque o termo se repetia ao longo do capítulo inteiro.
Abração em todos
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não negociam


Explanation:
Wheel and deal está mais para fazer negociatas/mamatas, especialmente relacionadas a política. Mas seu texto me parece merecer uma expressão menos incisiva.

Márcio


    Longman Advanced American Dictionary
M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbranco
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
são bastante convencionais nas questões...


Explanation:
wheel and deal > Agir com total independência e implacabilidade, não se prender a convenções na vida social ou profissional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci de citar a referência...

Dicionário de Gíria Americana Contemporânea (A Dictionary of Contemporary American Slang) - Donald E. Collins/Luiz L. Gomes (Editora Pioneira)

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esperteza e manipulação


Explanation:
To "wheel and deal" is to use underhanded or abnormally complex means during negotiations, usually to fool the opponent and gain unfair advantage.

It's not necessarily illegal or even blameworthy, in fact it can be a compliment! Bill Gates is a big wheeler and dealer!

Tradução:
Ele percebeu que pessoas com valores fortes não lançam mão de esperteza e manipulação por motivos de princípio e de ideiais profundos.



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathleen!