KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

um reais

Portuguese translation: one "real"


22:28 Mar 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: um reais
um reais
kristy
Portuguese translation:one "real"
Explanation:
I suppose this is the Brazilian currency, "Real" (pl. "Reais").
Selected response from:

Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7one "real"
Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
5one Real
Charles Fontanetti
5One Real / Two Reals
Theodore Fink
4one real /not one reaisbrazipeanu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
one "real"


Explanation:
I suppose this is the Brazilian currency, "Real" (pl. "Reais").

Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
5 mins

agree  Magda Zanchetta
5 mins

agree  M.Badra
19 mins

agree  Walter Moura
1 hr

agree  Gisa
14 hrs

agree  lulubel
16 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one real /not one reais


Explanation:
Considering the Brazilian actual currency as "Real" I would suggest that this answer could be related to the answer but still one reais wouldn't be translated properly in order to be right I would say Um real/One real.
Tks
Sandra

brazipeanu

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one Real


Explanation:
Kristy, please notice that "um reais" is incorrect in Portuguese. It should read "um real." "Reais" would be the plural for Real. Since "um" is "one," you should write "um real" instead "um reais."
Just a little more explanation.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One Real / Two Reals


Explanation:
As already mentioned above you used the singular "one" with the plural of the Brazilian currency in Portuguese which is Reais.

However, I think that if you are going to use the currency in the plural in English, you should use "Reals" for clarity otherwise other English-speaking readers will be as confused as you seem to be.

Good luck, Ted

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593