KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

tricks or treats

Portuguese translation: doces ou travessuras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tricks or treats
Portuguese translation:doces ou travessuras
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

16:09 Mar 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tricks or treats
Halloween
Manuela Brehm
Gostosuras ou travessura!
Explanation:
either the person (usually an adult) gives something to kids or they will play a trick (pregar uma peça)

Ou: doces ou travessuras!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is Brazilian Portuguese
Selected response from:

xxxCarolina B
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gostosuras ou travessuras!xxx30169
4 +1Gostosuras ou travessura!xxxCarolina B
4Doces ou partidasAna Natal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gostosuras ou travessuras!


Explanation:
That's how we say in Brasil.

xxx30169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
6 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  Tepasse
2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

agree  John Punchard
4 hrs

agree  Theodore Fink
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gostosuras ou travessura!


Explanation:
either the person (usually an adult) gives something to kids or they will play a trick (pregar uma peça)

Ou: doces ou travessuras!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is Brazilian Portuguese

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tepasse
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doces ou partidas


Explanation:
European PT

Ana Natal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese