KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to put a finger to the wind

Portuguese translation: ver de que lado sopra o vento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put a finger to the wind
Portuguese translation:ver de que lado sopra o vento
Entered by: P Forgas

00:31 Mar 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to put a finger to the wind
imagino que seja expressão idiomática
mauricio
ver de que lado sopra o vento
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ver de que lado sopra o vento
P Forgas
5testar as águas
Theodore Fink
5Colocar o dedo para cima para testar o ventoSilvia Borges
4?????António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?????


Explanation:
E o contexto? Eh secreto?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ver de que lado sopra o vento


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
48 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: Mesmo idiomaticamente pode ser dito assim; também é ver como param as modas
7 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs

agree  mjbranco
12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colocar o dedo para cima para testar o vento


Explanation:
Será que você não quer dizer: 'Put your finger up to test the wind'.

Se for é realmente uma frase muito conhecida também em português que diz podermos testar donde sopra o vento levantando um dedo para cima.

É o que pensei...


    Reference: http://www.smh.com.au/news/0202/04/text/entertain1.html
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testar as águas


Explanation:
To put one's finger to the wind means to try to ascertain how things are going, It is the equivalent of "testar as águas"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593