KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

bumpersticker ; shoe-horned

Portuguese translation: autocolante de carro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumpersticker
Portuguese translation:autocolante de carro
Entered by: poulson

01:44 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Philosophy, Ethics
English term or phrase: bumpersticker ; shoe-horned
Hi, i hope you can give me a hand on this couple of terms. Here's the excerpt in which the terms appear:

"It pays to adjust our language as well. Instead of categorical statements of dogmatic opinions, like bumpersticker-style slogans ("Meat is murder; 'God is Pro-Life;' etc., etc.), we need to try to speak in a way that is less categorical and final. Very few reasonable moral positions can be shoe-horned into a bumpersticker or slogan, clever as they might be."


Thankx in advance to all who may provide a hint.
poulson
United Kingdom
autocolantes/condensadas
Explanation:
bumpersticker: sao os autocolantes que Americanos, Australianos e outros gostam muito de por nos carros

Eu traduziria:
...posicoes morais podem ser condensadas (ou sintetizadas) em autocolantes...

Desculpe a falta de acentos.
Antonio Ribeiro
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado.

quanto a shoe-horned penso que o ideal no contexto acaba por ser:
- few moral positions can be shoe-horned
- poucas posições morais podem ser encaixadas

já que shoe-horn é calçadeira... e, por extensão, encaixar, inserir...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adesivo de pára-choque de caminhão / encaixar-se com perfeição
José Antonio Azevedo
4autocolantes/condensadasAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adesivo de pára-choque de caminhão / encaixar-se com perfeição


Explanation:
"Pouquíssimas posições morais podem encaixar-se com perfeição num adesivo de pára-choque de caminhão ou slogan."
Ou seja, poucas afirmações são tão categóricas a ponto de poderem ser consideradas como verdades absolutas.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
12 days
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autocolantes/condensadas


Explanation:
bumpersticker: sao os autocolantes que Americanos, Australianos e outros gostam muito de por nos carros

Eu traduziria:
...posicoes morais podem ser condensadas (ou sintetizadas) em autocolantes...

Desculpe a falta de acentos.
Antonio Ribeiro


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
obrigado.

quanto a shoe-horned penso que o ideal no contexto acaba por ser:
- few moral positions can be shoe-horned
- poucas posições morais podem ser encaixadas

já que shoe-horn é calçadeira... e, por extensão, encaixar, inserir...