KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

integrate

Portuguese translation: unificar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integrate
Portuguese translation:unificar
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

14:46 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: integrate
I am looking for a word which has a forceful and awesome ring to it, which has to have the meaning of "Integrate", and can also mean fuse, bond, and merge together as one. Imagine atoms binding and fusing together to create a molecule. Thanks!!
Raymond Chay
unificar
Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unificar
José Antonio Azevedo
5Integrationfjrrth
5fundir
José Antonio Azevedo
5integrar, completarJohn Punchard
4Integrar
Ligia Dias Costa
4unir, fundir
Eliane Rio Branco
4harmonizar, complementar, combinar , interagir,Silvia Borges
4casar-se
Regina Motta
4unir, fundir
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unificar


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisa.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundir


Explanation:
Another option.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casar-se


Explanation:
Verbo reflexivo no sentido de:

combinar-se, condizer, adaptar-se; ajustar-se; harmonizar-se;

Boa sorte!



Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Integration


Explanation:
Acording to the dictionary,
Consubstanciar: Unir para formar uma substância; ligar, unificar, consolidar.
Hope it helps.
freddy

fjrrth
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonizar, complementar, combinar , interagir,


Explanation:
Some other options: to harmonize, to complement, to combine, to interact.

Dicionário Aurélio: Quimica: "Diz-se de molécula, ou de um grupo cuja estrutura permite uma interação atrativa específica (e.g., mediante a formação de pontes de hidrogênio) com outra molécula, ou com outro grupo.

It is said regarding a molecule, or of a group which structure allows for a magnetic interacion (e.g., through hydrogen bridges) with another molecule, or another group.

HTH!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integrar, completar


Explanation:
I would go for completar because it gives the meaning of integrate and completeness.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unir, fundir


Explanation:
You could use unir, as in união or fundir, fusão, having the merger meaning.
Hope I could help.
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unir, fundir


Explanation:
You could use unir, as in união or fundir, fusão, having the merger meaning.
Hope I could help.
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integrar


Explanation:
Integrar is the best translation

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922