KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

work in progress

Portuguese translation: projecto em evolução permanente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work in progress
Portuguese translation:projecto em evolução permanente
Entered by: Dr. Chrys Chrystello

18:32 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: work in progress
This newspaper will be a work in progress.
xxxNorminha
projecto em evolução permanente
Explanation:
soa melhor penso eu
Selected response from:

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Grading comment
Sounds great, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5projecto em evolução permanente
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5trabalho contínuopoulson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabalho contínuo


Explanation:
Nessse contexto, é o que fica melhor.

Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 18:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P. ex:

Este jornal vai ser um trabalho contínuo.

or,

Neste jornal, o trabalho a ser desenvolvido vai ser contínuo.

or,

Neste jornal, o trabalho vai ser desenvolvido de forma contínua.


poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
projecto em evolução permanente


Explanation:
soa melhor penso eu

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Sounds great, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira: Gostei!
5 mins

agree  Fernanda Barao
11 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
17 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
45 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs