KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

thank you

Portuguese translation: Obrigada


18:44 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
I know that the word is obrigado or obrigada. Does a woman always say obrigada or just when it is spoken to a woman, same with obrigado. Thanks for clearing up this for me. I always end up forgetting.
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:Obrigada
Explanation:
A woman shall always say OBRIGADA, and
a man OBRIGADO.
Never forget this!

Portuguese PT
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, I won't forget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Obrigada
Gabriela Frazao
5woman says obrigada; man says obrigado
Marian Greenfield
4obrigadatradusport


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obrigada


Explanation:
A woman shall always say OBRIGADA, and
a man OBRIGADO.
Never forget this!

Portuguese PT

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Thank you, I won't forget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woman says obrigada; man says obrigado


Explanation:
this is an adjective modifying the person saying thank you, so it goes with the sex of the speaker and has nothing to do with the person being thanked.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrigada


Explanation:
This word is like " obliged" in english, so, when it is a man speaking he says " obrigado" and when it is a woman she says " obrigada" independently of the sex of the one he or she is speaking whith ( even if a lot of peaple use it the wrong way !!!!
good luck

tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench