KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

developer

Portuguese translation: Promotor Imobiliário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developer
Portuguese translation:Promotor Imobiliário
Entered by: ?NGELO

20:10 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: developer
It references a land developer.
xxxNorminha
Promotor Imobiliário
Explanation:

- Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Land Ownership & Property Ownership - Demography - Housing (rf: living space, see: ERC)(=TS)



(1)
TERM promoter

Reference Dipl.-Ing.Ensslin,Regionalverband Mittlerer Neckar,Stuttgart
(2)
TERM developer

Reference Dipl.-Ing.Ensslin,Regionalverband Mittlerer Neckar,Stuttgart



(1)
TERM promotor imobiliário

Reference José Ramiro Pimenta,Geógrafo,Mestre U.M

Selected response from:

?NGELO
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incorporador (imobiliário)
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +2Promotor Imobiliário?NGELO


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporador (imobiliário)


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rosemary.

agree  Theodore Fink
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Theodore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Promotor Imobiliário


Explanation:

- Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Land Ownership & Property Ownership - Demography - Housing (rf: living space, see: ERC)(=TS)



(1)
TERM promoter

Reference Dipl.-Ing.Ensslin,Regionalverband Mittlerer Neckar,Stuttgart
(2)
TERM developer

Reference Dipl.-Ing.Ensslin,Regionalverband Mittlerer Neckar,Stuttgart



(1)
TERM promotor imobiliário

Reference José Ramiro Pimenta,Geógrafo,Mestre U.M




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
?NGELO
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely,
7 mins
  -> Thanx, Dr. J. (you sure have a resonant name!)

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Certo - em Portugal
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.