KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

flag raising ceremony

Portuguese translation: cerimónia do hastear da bandeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flag raising ceremony
Portuguese translation:cerimónia do hastear da bandeira
Entered by: xxxNorminha

00:37 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: flag raising ceremony
They had a flag raising ceremony at the town hall.
xxxNorminha
cerimónia do hastear da bandeira
Explanation:
é isso.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex:
\"Artigo 1.º
Locais e dias em que a bandeira nacional deve ser exibida ou hasteada
1. A bandeira nacional deve ser exibida ou hasteada diariamente nos seguintes locais...\"
Selected response from:

poulson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cerimónia do hastear da bandeirapoulson
5 +1cerimonia do hasteamento da bandeiraJosé Vianna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cerimónia do hastear da bandeira


Explanation:
é isso.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex:
\"Artigo 1.º
Locais e dias em que a bandeira nacional deve ser exibida ou hasteada
1. A bandeira nacional deve ser exibida ou hasteada diariamente nos seguintes locais...\"


poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely,
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rosemary Polato: Cerimônia de hasteamento da bandeira (PT BR)
9 mins
  -> exacto, ou melhor, em pt do Brasil, exato. :)

agree  Gabriela Frazao
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
42 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerimonia do hasteamento da bandeira


Explanation:
This is the way we said in the army many, many years. Cerimonia do hastear da bandeira, "ninguem nunca nao dizia", no one would ever use. If you wish to confirm check the frequency "hastear da bandeira" against "Hasteamento da bandeira". It loses one to ten!!!
Bandeira a meio-pau is one funny expression in this area.
Regards green & yellow
JoeVianna

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
6 hrs