KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

it holds the poorer regimes in hock

Portuguese translation: mantém os regimes mais pobres sob penhora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it holds the poorer regimes in hock
Portuguese translation:mantém os regimes mais pobres sob penhora
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

16:11 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it holds the poorer regimes in hock
A frase completa é: And through its aid and development agencies like the World Bank and Internationaltrade agreements (such as Gatt and Nafta) and institutions like the World Trade Organisation, it holds the poorer in hock.
dinita
Portugal
mantém os regimes mais pobres sob penhora
Explanation:
atenção ao tempo verbal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:08:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada!
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada novamente! Dinita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mantém os regimes mais pobres sob penhora
Ligia Dias Costa
5mantenha as regimes mais pobres numa situacao de dependencia
airmailrpl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantenha as regimes mais pobres numa situacao de dependencia


Explanation:
it holds the poorer regimes in hock

hock = penhora


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantém os regimes mais pobres sob penhora


Explanation:
atenção ao tempo verbal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:08:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922
Grading comment
Muito obrigada novamente! Dinita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs