KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Punjab, Ibos (in Nigeria), Tamils (Ceylon),

Portuguese translation: Punjab, Ibos (na Nigeria), Tamils (na Sri Lanka),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Punjab, Ibos (in Nigeria), Tamils (Ceylon),
Portuguese translation:Punjab, Ibos (na Nigeria), Tamils (na Sri Lanka),
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:18 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Punjab, Ibos (in Nigeria), Tamils (Ceylon),
minority groups
dinita
Portugal
Punjab, Ibos (na Nigeria), Tamils (na Sri Lanka),
Explanation:
Punjab, Ibos (in Nigeria), Tamils (Ceylon),
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Punjab, Ibos (na Nigeria), Tamils (na Sri Lanka),
airmailrpl
4 +1punjab, ibos (da Nigéria), tâmeis do Sri Lanka (antigo Ceilão)
P Forgas
4Punjab, Ibos (Nigéria), Tamils (Sri Lanka)
Magda Zanchetta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Punjab, Ibos (na Nigeria), Tamils (na Sri Lanka),


Explanation:
Punjab, Ibos (in Nigeria), Tamils (Ceylon),


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: ... em Sri Lanka
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punjab, Ibos (Nigéria), Tamils (Sri Lanka)


Explanation:
No Punjab, a minoria ética é formada pelos sikhs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo... étnica.

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punjab, ibos (da Nigéria), tâmeis do Sri Lanka (antigo Ceilão)


Explanation:
assim seria no Brasil

GILLES LAPOUGE Correspondente. PARIS - Os "tigres" tâmeis do Sri Lanka (antigo
tâmeis do Sri Lanka (antigo
Ceilão)) merecem seu nome. Na madrugada de ontem, atacaram com peças de ...
www.estado.estadao.com.br/editorias/2001/07/25/int016.html

de ibos são massacrados. O governo do general Yakubu Gowon divide a Nigéria em
12 estados, em 1967. Os ibos do leste rejeitam a divisão e formam um país ...
www.vol.eti.br/geo/Mostrapaisc.asp?Cod=134


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr