KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

world order (neste contexto?) & terms of the shame created by the annihilation

Portuguese translation: ordem mundial..em funcao da vergonha criada pela exterminacao..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world order (neste contexto?) & terms of the shame created by the annihilation
Portuguese translation:ordem mundial..em funcao da vergonha criada pela exterminacao..
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:39 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: world order (neste contexto?) & terms of the shame created by the annihilation
A frase é: Thats a totally different world order from the one in which the politically persecuted refugee was defined in the UN convention of 1951.
Then, the political refugee was being defined in terms of the shame created by the annihilation of Europes Jews.
dinita
Portugal
ordem mundial..em funcao da vergonha criada pela exterminacao..
Explanation:
world order (neste contexto?) & terms of the shame created by the annihilation

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ordem mundial
Silvio Picinini
5veja abaixo
Theodore Fink
5ordem mundial..em funcao da vergonha criada pela exterminacao..
airmailrpl
4 +1ordem mundial
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ordem mundial


Explanation:
É sempre isso, na maioria dos contextos.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins

agree  Pedro Sítima
5 mins

agree  Clauwolf
25 mins

agree  Vera Rodrigues
25 mins

agree  barbarabt
34 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
58 mins

agree  John Punchard
1 hr

neutral  airmailrpl: faltou o resto da frase
15 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: As Caetano once said, 'alguma coisa esta fora, fora da nova ordem mundial'
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordem mundial..em funcao da vergonha criada pela exterminacao..


Explanation:
world order (neste contexto?) & terms of the shame created by the annihilation



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordem mundial


Explanation:
em função da vergonha provocada pela destruição dos judeus europeus

se vc quiser usar também o nome do livro de Hilberg

Na edição de 1961 do seu livro, "A Destruição dos Judeus Europeus," Raul Hilberg
http://www.zundelsite.org/portugese/101/portug5.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veja abaixo


Explanation:
Isto é uma órdem mundial totalmente diversa daquela em que o refugiado político foi definida na Convenção da ONU em 1951.

Naquela época, o refugiado político foi definido em função da vergonha sussitada pelo extermínio dos Judéus da Europa.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593