KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mulberry

Portuguese translation: amora silvestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mulberry
Portuguese translation:amora silvestre
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

18:31 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mulberry
i like mulberry
silvia
amora silvestre
Explanation:
Tente mudar o par de idiomas da pergunta de português (monolingual) para English >> Portuguese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I like mulberry\"... looking at this sentence it\'s pretty obvious that Silvia is talking about the fruit, not the tree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links for you to enjoy:

http://www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/mulberry.html (em inglês)

http://www.irmaosbenassi.com.br/cat/amora.htm (em português)

Compare as fotos... são iguaizinhas ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma dica...
As amoras dos links acima são da família Moraceae e vêm da Ásia. Há também as frutinhas da família Rubus brasiliensis Martus, que são brasileiras. Mas é tudo amora!!! E lhe confesso, como amora todo mês de dezembro no sítio do meu avô...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amora silvestre
Rafa Lombardino
4amoraAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amora silvestre


Explanation:
Tente mudar o par de idiomas da pergunta de português (monolingual) para English >> Portuguese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I like mulberry\"... looking at this sentence it\'s pretty obvious that Silvia is talking about the fruit, not the tree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links for you to enjoy:

http://www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/mulberry.html (em inglês)

http://www.irmaosbenassi.com.br/cat/amora.htm (em português)

Compare as fotos... são iguaizinhas ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma dica...
As amoras dos links acima são da família Moraceae e vêm da Ásia. Há também as frutinhas da família Rubus brasiliensis Martus, que são brasileiras. Mas é tudo amora!!! E lhe confesso, como amora todo mês de dezembro no sítio do meu avô...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
6 mins
  -> 'brigada, Antonio

agree  Manuela Brehm: see eurodic
1 hr
  -> that's it!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amora


Explanation:
Amora Se for o fruto.Amoreira se for a arvore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mulberry, e a amora da primeira fotografia do site www.irmaosbenassi.com.br/cat/amora.htm , que a Rafaela indicou. A amora silvestre e mostrada na segunda foto. Sao totalmente diferentes. A primeira da-se numa arvore e a segunda num arbusto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218