KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

I hate you! you son of a bitch

Portuguese translation: Eu te odeio, seu filho da puta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i hate u u son of a bitch
Portuguese translation:Eu te odeio, seu filho da puta

02:22 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hate you! you son of a bitch
some girl told me how do i say i hate you you son of a bitch in portuguese and i dont know
Jessica
Eu te odeio, seu filho da puta
Explanation:
The translation for this expression can be either "filho da mae" and that is a "nicer" way of expression, or, "filho da puta" which would actually be the proper translation even though it sounds so bad. "filho da puta" is more commonly used when someone is that upset! I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Maria Blair
Grading comment
thanks for the translation. now i can tell that girl wat it means thanx again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Eu odeio você, seu filho da mãe!
Theodore Fink
5 -1Odeio-te, seu filho da mãejpoliveira
4Eu te odeio, seu filho da putaMaria Blair


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Eu odeio você, seu filho da mãe!


Explanation:
This is not terribly strong. About the same tenor as the original.

It would be used in Brazil.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Excelente opção, Theodore!
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Jose!

agree  Magda Zanchetta: Jóia, Theodore!
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Magda!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Eliane!

agree  Michael Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  Veronica La Falce
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lafalce.

agree  Steve Smith
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steve.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jose.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eu te odeio, seu filho da puta


Explanation:
The translation for this expression can be either "filho da mae" and that is a "nicer" way of expression, or, "filho da puta" which would actually be the proper translation even though it sounds so bad. "filho da puta" is more commonly used when someone is that upset! I hope this helps.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks for the translation. now i can tell that girl wat it means thanx again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: Obviously, the reason I put "filho da mae" instead of your obvious answer, and why everyone but you agreed with me, is because your "FDP" is TOO strong for the context. Also, "Bitch" is just a nasty woman while "Puta" is a whore.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Odeio-te, seu filho da mãe


Explanation:
Acho que é mais comum e natural usar 'odeio-te' em vez de 'te odeio'

jpoliveira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  André Brasil: Não sei quanto a Portugal, mas no Brasil odeio-te não é utilizado.
38 mins