KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

open house

Portuguese translation: evento aberto a todos que queiram comparecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open house
Portuguese translation:evento aberto a todos que queiram comparecer
Entered by: Silvia Borges

22:27 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: open house
The Board of Directors will hold an open house at...
xxxPenn
evento aberto a todos que queiram comparecer
Explanation:
O Conselho da Diretoria estará patrocinando um evento aberto a todos que queiram comparecer no / na ....

Espero ter ajudado!
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5evento aberto a todos que queiram comparecerSilvia Borges
5casa aberta
airmailrpl
5Sessao/evento aberto(a ) ao publicoGisa
4 +1Open houseFilomena Costanzo
4plenário / sessão abertaManuela Brehm


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evento aberto a todos que queiram comparecer


Explanation:
O Conselho da Diretoria estará patrocinando um evento aberto a todos que queiram comparecer no / na ....

Espero ter ajudado!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spina
5 mins

agree  Danilo Nogueira: sim, é o
47 mins

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
12 hrs

agree  BrazBiz
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenário / sessão aberta


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open house


Explanation:
In case it is into European Portuguese, here is my answer:

- Sessão de esclarecimento; sessão de informação; sessão informativa; jornada de portas abertas

Enough?

Filomena


    In-house glossaries from a long time experience
Filomena Costanzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sessao/evento aberto(a ) ao publico


Explanation:
ok

Gisa
PRO pts in pair: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa aberta


Explanation:
open house

Casa Aberta - ICMC-USP -
Dia da Casa Aberta. - 11 de outubro - das 9h às 12h e das 14h às 16h. Visitas programadas ...
www.icmsc.sc.usp.br/eventos/casa.html

UNIGRAN - Centro Universitário da Grande Dourados -... CPROJETO CASA ABERTA - Conheçao Unverso da UNIGRAN.
Projeto Casa Aberta foi realizado entre os dias ...
www.unigran.br/casa_aberta.htm




airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748