KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

it 's just not so clear an answer

Portuguese translation: Já não a resposta definitiva que era antes


02:26 Mar 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Philosophy, Ethics, General
English term or phrase: it 's just not so clear an answer
Hi, dear colleagues. I have a small problem with the sentence above quoted. Here's the excerpt where it appears:

"Fighting racism and sexism used to be easier than it is now. It's harder to see what to do anymore. Affirmative action, for instance it's just not so clear an answer."

I'd like to know if:

"it's just not so clear an answer"

is translated as if it were written:

"it's just not so clear as an answer"

could it be that it's as if the "as" was there? Or it means something else the sentence. If i'm mistaken, please correct me.

Thank you.
poulson
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:Já não a resposta definitiva que era antes
Explanation:
Ou: já não é uma resposta tão definitiva quanto antes.

Today it's not the clear(ly correct) answer that it used to be in the past.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

D.Distler
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Já não a resposta definitiva que era antes
D.Distler
5 +1já não é mais tão fácil uma resposta
mary bueno
4 +2it's just not an answer so clear
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's just not an answer so clear


Explanation:
In my opinion, that's the meaning of the sentence. I hope it helps.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop: You are right, no "as" is missing.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Marcus: Exactly. It means 'It isn't such a clear solution' i.e. not the great solution we hoped it would be.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
já não é mais tão fácil uma resposta


Explanation:
o preconceito era muito mais claro anteriormente; agora já não se tem mais uma resposta certa para estes casos.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Cara Mary: O que no eh tao claro como solucao eh a "Affirmative action"
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Já não a resposta definitiva que era antes


Explanation:
Ou: já não é uma resposta tão definitiva quanto antes.

Today it's not the clear(ly correct) answer that it used to be in the past.

Hope this helps.

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Excellent!
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: that's it!
9 hrs

agree  Walter Moura
18 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 days