KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

these sentences are used all too frequently

Portuguese translation: usam-se demais frases deste tipo


22:34 Mar 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: these sentences are used all too frequently
from an English grammar book
mauricio
Portuguese translation:usam-se demais frases deste tipo
Explanation:
eh isso
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estas frases ( sentenças) são usadas com demasiada freqüência
Eliane Rio Branco
5 +2usam-se demais frases deste tipo
Theodore Fink
5 +1usa-se demais estas sentenças
D.Distler
5o uso dessas sentenças é muitíssimo freqüenteAntonio Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estas frases ( sentenças) são usadas com demasiada freqüência


Explanation:
Acho que é isso aí..
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Acho que fica melhor "frases"
1 min

agree  Andrew Overmyer
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usam-se demais frases deste tipo


Explanation:
eh isso

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, BrazBiz. Bom domingo!

agree  mary bueno: Muito bem TED
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mary! Bom domingo!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usa-se demais estas sentenças


Explanation:
Ou: estas sentenças são usadas com freqüência demasiada.

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o uso dessas sentenças é muitíssimo freqüente


Explanation:
A suggestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441