KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

this is a tough old world

Portuguese translation: este é um mundo cão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this is a tough old world
Portuguese translation:este é um mundo cão
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

15:56 Mar 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this is a tough old world
tirado de um artido de revista
carlos
este é um mundo cão
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8este é um mundo cão
Ligia Dias Costa
5este é um mundo resistente
airmailrpl
4este (ainda) é o duro mundo de sempre
mary bueno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
este é um mundo cão


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Theodore Fink
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ted

agree  Antonio Costa
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Silvia Borges
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: apreendeu bem o sebnt
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
este (ainda) é o duro mundo de sempre


Explanation:
parece-me que o autor quer enfatizar o fato de, apesar de todos os recursos da civilização, a vida continuar difícil, dura, trabalhosa.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
este é um mundo resistente


Explanation:
If the article is talking about how the world resists the onslaughts of mankind

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752