KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hardwood floors

Portuguese translation: Soalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardwood floors
Portuguese translation:Soalho
Entered by: António Ribeiro

00:32 Mar 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hardwood floors
Description for real estate purposes.
xxxNorminha
Soalho
Explanation:
Em Português- PT diz-se só soalho.

A madeira já está implicita na palavra soalho, que significa "pavimento de madeira".

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assoalho em madeira de lei
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +1SoalhoAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1piso em madeira de lei
Eliane Rio Branco
4 +1piso de madeira de lei
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piso de madeira de lei


Explanation:
Acredito que deva ser isso.
Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 01:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piso de _ ou também piso em. It\'s up to you. Ambos são corretos.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
44 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piso em madeira de lei


Explanation:
I would change "de" for "em"
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assoalho em madeira de lei


Explanation:
Piso de madeira é geralmente chamado de assoalho.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
8 mins

agree  Gisa
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soalho


Explanation:
Em Português- PT diz-se só soalho.

A madeira já está implicita na palavra soalho, que significa "pavimento de madeira".



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
5 hrs