KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

undertaken

Portuguese translation: empreendido


21:47 Mar 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: undertaken
A conflict that was undertaken on humanitarian ground may well signal death of humanitarianism...
xxxPenn
Portuguese translation:empreendido
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To undertake\" eh empreender algo ou assumir responsabilidade por algo.

Nao significa que a coisa empreendida seja necessariamente teminada ou tomarah lugar....

De fato o tom da frase deixa subentender que o escritor espera que tal nao aconteca.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4empreendido
Theodore Fink
4 +2levado a cabo/que teve lugarLuisa Almeida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empreendido


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To undertake\" eh empreender algo ou assumir responsabilidade por algo.

Nao significa que a coisa empreendida seja necessariamente teminada ou tomarah lugar....

De fato o tom da frase deixa subentender que o escritor espera que tal nao aconteca.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Muito bem Theodore!
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.

agree  mary bueno
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary.

agree  airmailrpl
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levado a cabo/que teve lugar


Explanation:
-

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs