KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

didgeridoo

Portuguese translation: didgeridoo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:didgeridoo
Portuguese translation:didgeridoo
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

00:09 Mar 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: didgeridoo
Is is an instrument from the Australian Aborigines.
Does it have a name in Portuguese or just didgeridoo?
Thanks
Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
didgeridoo
Explanation:
As far as I know, there is no equivalent in Brazilian Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. Eu escolhi por ordem de recebimento.
Eliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pistao indigeno australiano.
Theodore Fink
4 +1um didgeridoo
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4didgeridooAntónio Ribeiro
4didgeridoo
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didgeridoo


Explanation:
As far as I know, there is no equivalent in Brazilian Portuguese.


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Thanks. Eu escolhi por ordem de recebimento.
Eliane

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didgeridoo


Explanation:
Não há termo Português

Referencia: vivo na Austália há 15 anos

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um didgeridoo


Explanation:
Have a look at the following reference:

... Índice principal. Procurando um Didgeridoo? Bem você há pouco chegou ao local
com a gama maior de didgeridoos on-line aos melhores preços. Resolva atrás ...


corrobex.com/didgportuguese.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Good references, Evert!
15 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pistao indigeno australiano.


Explanation:
(Sinto que nao chegei em tempo, Eliane)

Se nao existir essa palavra nos dicionarios Portugeses, nao vai adiantar vc usar a palavra original na sua traducao pois vai impedir sua compreencao, nao eh? Pelo menos tera que dar uma explicacao como acima entre paparenteses.

REF:

Main Entry: did·ger·i·doo
Variant(s): also did.jer.i.doo /'di-j&-rE-"dü, "di-j&-rE-'/
Function: noun
Etymology: probably of imitative origin
Date: 1919
: a large bamboo or wooden trumpet of the Australian Aborigines


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Antonio.