KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

American Cancer Society....

Portuguese translation: American Cancer Society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American Cancer Society....
Portuguese translation:American Cancer Society
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

11:22 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: American Cancer Society....
I need the following:
American Cancer Society Relay for Life 24-hours Walk-a-thon.


It was a fundraiser for the cancer society.
xxxNorminha
American Cancer Society
Explanation:
Em português seria "Sociedade Americana de Câncer", mas não é correto traduzir nomes de associações ou empresas.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5American Cancer Society
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1Sociedade Americana do Cancro
Ligia Dias Costa
4Sociedade Americana de Oncologia
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
American Cancer Society


Explanation:
Em português seria "Sociedade Americana de Câncer", mas não é correto traduzir nomes de associações ou empresas.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  Pedro Sítima
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Pedro.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  mschisler
7 hrs

neutral  Renée Levié: Ou... Sociedade Americana de Oncologia
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sociedade Americana do Cancro


Explanation:
ou "Contra o Cancro"

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> obrigada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sociedade Americana de Oncologia


Explanation:
Câncer ou Cancro parecem-me muito literais

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84