KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

native of New York

Portuguese translation: nova-iorquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native of New York
Portuguese translation:nova-iorquina
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

11:40 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: native of New York
She was a native of New York.
xxxNorminha
nova-iorquina
Explanation:
"Ela era nova-iorquina."
Determinadas cidades, como Nova Iorque, Roma, etc. têm nomes específicos já consagrados em português para designar as pessoas que nascem nelas.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ela era natural de Nova Iorque
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +2nova-iorquina
José Antonio Azevedo
5Ela tinha nascido em Nova Iorque; Ela era natural de Nova Iorque; Ela era nova-iorquinaToze
4 +1natural de Nova Yorque
mary bueno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ela era natural de Nova Iorque


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxCarolina B
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Antonio Costa
10 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Vera Rodrigues
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pedro Sítima
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, pedro

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nova-iorquina


Explanation:
"Ela era nova-iorquina."
Determinadas cidades, como Nova Iorque, Roma, etc. têm nomes específicos já consagrados em português para designar as pessoas que nascem nelas.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, valentim.

agree  Mariane Oliveira
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariane.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural de Nova Yorque


Explanation:
naturalidade é o termo técnico para a cidade de nascimento; enquanto nacionalidade é a palavra usada para o país de nascimento.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ela tinha nascido em Nova Iorque; Ela era natural de Nova Iorque; Ela era nova-iorquina


Explanation:
Three explanations for the same reality.

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40