KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Rooster

Portuguese translation: galo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rooster
Portuguese translation:galo
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:36 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Rooster
Colombia
animal
Dave Arnold
galo
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se eu fosse esse galo me candidataria no mínimo a vereador.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20galoAntonio Costa
4 +1galo
mary bueno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
galo


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se eu fosse esse galo me candidataria no mínimo a vereador.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
0 min
  -> Obrigado Silvio

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
1 min
  -> Obrigado Tatiana

agree  Laura Sa
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Laura

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Paulo

agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Obrigado rhander

agree  mschisler
21 mins
  -> obrigado mschisler

agree  Mariane Oliveira
26 mins
  -> Obrigado Mariane

agree  John Punchard
32 mins
  -> Obrigado John

agree  Vera Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Vera

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado BrazBiz

agree  Silvia Borges: Galo é galo, não é Antonio?
2 hrs
  -> Bem, do jeito que andam as coisas.... mas acho que galo ainda é galo viu Sílvia.

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Antrib

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: é o rei do galinheiro...
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eliana.

agree  poulson
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado SUzana

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado airmailrpl

agree  Pedro Sítima
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Pedro

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ligia DC

agree  Elisabeth Renger
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Elisabeth

agree  xxxarnaldo
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado arnaldo

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabriela

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galo


Explanation:
o macho da galinha, o grande cantador e o símbolo da França.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Vc tem razao Mary, mas tem que ser mais rapido no gatilho :)
6 mins

neutral  Antonio Costa: galo é galo Mary.
24 mins