KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

green

Portuguese translation: Jardim


01:40 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: green
The events will take place on the green.

The above green refers to the town green usually in the center of a town.
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:Jardim
Explanation:
Jardim ou então também poderá ser parque.

Green se for algum campo de golfe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 01:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderá ser \"relvado\"
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2áreas verdes, parques ou jardins
mary bueno
4 +1jardim públicopoulson
5Os eventos serão realizados no parque do vilarejo
BrazBiz
4bosque
Constance Mannshardt
4praça pública / praça centralSteve Smith
4JardimAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jardim


Explanation:
Jardim ou então também poderá ser parque.

Green se for algum campo de golfe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 01:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderá ser \"relvado\"

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praça pública / praça central


Explanation:
At least in the US, that is what a town green is (and even then the term is limited pretty much to the Northeast). These kind of public squares are much more common in Luso-phone countries than in the US.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Os eventos serão realizados no parque do vilarejo


Explanation:
Geralmente uma cidade não tem este tipo de espaço, que é característico de pequenos vilarejos.



BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jardim público


Explanation:
é a minha proposta!

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
52 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
áreas verdes, parques ou jardins


Explanation:
o termo refere-se às áreas cobertas por plantas, muitas vezes ilhas no asfalto das grandes cidades.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosque


Explanation:
Pensei automaticamente em bosque, não poderia ser tb?

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 110