KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mainstream

Portuguese translation: Convencional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream
Portuguese translation:Convencional
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

23:53 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ special ed
English term or phrase: mainstream
these include pre-school, primary and secondary schools. As a group, they are also referred to as mainstream or regular schools to distinguish them from special schools
Marci
Convencional
Explanation:
Escolas convencionais.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Acho que dentro do contexto, "convencional", fica melhor... Valeu, Paulo!
Obrigada, pessoal, pelas outras idéias e pela discussão...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sistema de ensino regularpoulson
4 +2Convencional
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4escolaridade obrigatória
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Convencional


Explanation:
Escolas convencionais.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Acho que dentro do contexto, "convencional", fica melhor... Valeu, Paulo!
Obrigada, pessoal, pelas outras idéias e pela discussão...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral
38 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  xxxarnaldo
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Arnaldo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sistema de ensino regular


Explanation:
mainstream schooling - sistema de ensino regular

Fonte: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mainstream significa, aliás, corrente principal, ou seja, a reconhecida, por extensão, a regular.


Vd. Merriam-Webster : a prevailing current or direction of activity or influence.

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao
16 mins
  -> :) Obrigada!

agree  Vera Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> :) Obrigada!

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, antónio

agree  P Forgas
6 hrs
  -> muito obrigada!

agree  rhandler
12 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  tradusport
13 hrs
  -> thanx.

agree  palmeirim
14 hrs
  -> muito obrigada!

agree  Gabriela Frazao
17 hrs
  -> obrigada, Gabriela!!

agree  Karin Usher
17 hrs
  -> Thanx, Karin.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escolaridade obrigatória


Explanation:
em pt eur, aquilo a que se está a referir é chamado de "escolaridade obrigatória", que inclui o ensino básico (1ºs quatro anos de aprendizagem), o preparatório (dois anos) e o secundário

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
55 mins
  -> obrigada, pedro!

disagree  tradusport: em Portugala escolaridade obrigatória termina no 9º
4 hrs
  -> e? o nono não é secundário??