KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

peers

Portuguese translation: colegas (pares)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peers
Portuguese translation:colegas (pares)
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

02:41 Apr 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: peers
She is highly regarded by her peers.
xxxNorminha
colegas (pares)
Explanation:
Ela é altamente considerada pelos seus colegas (pares).
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6colegas (pares)
José Antonio Azevedo
5profissionais do seu nível
D.Distler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
colegas (pares)


Explanation:
Ela é altamente considerada pelos seus colegas (pares).

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Both sugestiosn are correct. "Colegas" is more informal, something in the line of co-workers, while "pares" would be used in a more formal situation, for example, her peers at the board of directors.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Márcio. Seu comentário foi excelente!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Great, Márcio.
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  marialice
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, marialice.

agree  Aida Macedo: I agree with Márcio Braga
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, amacedo.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  mschisler
1 day10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profissionais do seu nível


Explanation:
Ou: profissionais do mesmo nível

Uma opção que pode encaixar melhor conforme o contexto.

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48